| About us | Privacy Policy | Contact us | Sitemap
Home News Forum Blog Standings Roster Players Schedule Depth Chart Stats Photos Videos

Jacksonville Jaguars News

News » 2008-12-19


2008-12-19


 2008-12-19
NFL


AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North

......W......L......T......Pct......PF......PA

x-Steelers......11......3......0.......786......302......192

Baltimore......9......5......0.......643......325......213

Cleveland......4......10......0.......286......232......305

Cincinnati......2......11......1.......179......174......358

East

......W......L......T......Pct......PF......PA

N.Y. Jets......9......5......0.......643......385......319

New England......9......5......0.......643......350......302

Miami......9......5......0.......643......283......269

Buffalo......6......8......0.......429......306......306

South

......W......L......T......Pct......PF......PA

x-Tennessee......12......2......0.......857......344......197

y-Indianapolis......11......4......0.......733......354......298

Houston......7......7......0.......500......319......343

Jacksonville......5......10......0.......333......295......340

West

......W......L......T......Pct......PF......PA

Denver......8......6......0.......571......326......366

San Diego......6......8......0.......429......346......302

Oakland......3......11......0.......214......205......348

Kansas City......2......12......0.......143......254......386

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

......W......L......T......Pct......PF......PA

x-N.Y. Giants......11......3......0.......786......374......246

Dallas......9......5......0.......643......332......288

Philadelphia......8......5......1.......607......369......273

Washington......7......7......0.......500......231......266

South

......W......L......T......Pct......PF......PA

Carolina......11......3......0.......786......353......264

Tampa Bay......9......5......0.......643......313......251

Atlanta......9......5......0.......643......336......281

New Orleans......7......7......0.......500......390......353

North

......W......L......T......Pct......PF......PA

Minnesota......9......5......0.......643......342......290

Chicago......8......6......0.......571......331......302

Green Bay......5......9......0.......357......371......339

Detroit......0......14......0.......000......240......444

West

......W......L......T......Pct......PF......PA

x-Arizona......8......6......0.......571......386......358

San Francisco......5......9......0.......357......295......341

Seattle......3......11......0.......214......260......355

St. Louis......2......12......0.......143......189......417

x-clinched division; clinched playoff spot

Thursday's game

Indianapolis 31......Jacksonville 24

Saturday's game

Baltimore at Dallas, 8:15 p.m.

Sunday's games

Steelers at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Miami at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Arizona at New England, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

Houston at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Denver, 4:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Minnesota, 4:15 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 4:15 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Giants, 8:15 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 22

Green Bay at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

THURSDAY'S GAME

Indianapolis 31, Jacksonville 24

Indianapolis......0 7 7 17--31

Jacksonville......7 10 7 0--24

First Quarter

Jac--Northcutt 28 pass from Garrard (Scobee kick), 11:05.

Second Quarter

Jac--Garrard 2 run (Scobee kick), 11:43.

Ind--Wayne 41 pass from Manning (Vinatieri kick), 8:46.

Jac--FG Scobee 44, :06.

Third Quarter

Ind--Rhodes 10 pass from Manning (Vinatieri kick), 10:32.

Jac--Owens 2 run (Scobee kick), 2:28.

Fourth Quarter

Ind--Clark 1 pass from Manning (Vinatieri kick), 12:31.

Ind--FG Vinatieri 45, 6:28.

Ind--Ratliff 35 interception return (Vinatieri kick), 4:48.

A--65,648.

TEAM STATISTICS

Indianapolis............Jacksonville

20......First downs......28

396......Total Net Yards......409

18-32......Rushes-yards......27-205

364......Passing......304

1-8......Punt Returns......1-(-2)

5-72......Kickoff Returns......6-146

1-35......Interceptions Ret.......0-0

29-34-0......Comp-Att-Int......28-41-1

0-0......Sacked-Yards Lost......3-25

2-41.0......Punts......3-43.0

0-0......Fumbles-Lost......1-0

6-50......Penalties-Yards......7-60

28:07......Time of Possession......31:53

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING--Indianapolis, Rhodes 14-27, Simpson 2-4, Manning 2-1. Jacksonville, Jones-Drew 20-91, Garrard 3-9, Washington 3-3, Owens 1-2.

PASSING--Indianapolis, Manning 29-34-0-364. Jacksonville, Garrard 28-41-1-329.

RECEIVING--Indianapolis, Clark 8-105, Wayne 7-108, Rhodes 6-62, Robinson 4-51, Gonzalez 4-38. Jacksonville, Northcutt 8-101, Jones-Drew 7-71, M.Lewis 6-55, Wrighster 2-35, Angulo 2-24, R.Williams 1-22, Walker 1-18, Williamson 1-3.

MISSED FIELD GOAL--Indianapolis, Vinatieri 30 (WL).

AFC LEADERS

PASSING

......Att......Com......Yds......TD......Int

Rivers, S.D.......427......276......3515......28......11

Pennington, Mia.......412......273......3218......14......6

Schaub, Hou.......308......205......2460......13......9

Manning, Ind.......514......335......3543......23......12

Cutler, Den.......522......326......3851......24......15

Cassel, N.E.......472......301......3270......18......11

Favre, NY-J......451......305......3052......21......17

Edwards, Buf.......324......214......2378......10......10

Garrard, Jac.......469......293......3164......13......10

Roethlisberger, Pit.......416......247......2862......15......12

RUSHING

......Att......Yds......Avg......LG......TD

Jones, NY-J......263......1222......4.6......59t......13

C. Johnson, Ten.......235......1159......4.9......66t......8

Slaton, Hou.......230......1124......4.9......71t......8

Lynch, Buf.......239......1002......4.2......50......7

Tomlinson, S.D.......257......924......3.6......41t......8

Lewis, Cle.......240......832......3.5......29......4

R. Brown, Mia.......195......827......4.2......62t......10

Fargas, Oak.......190......749......3.9......42......1

L. Johnson, K.C.......171......748......4.4......65......4

White, Ten.......178......700......3.9......80t......14

NFC LEADERS

PASSING

......Att......Com......Yds......TD......Int

Romo, Dal.......366......231......3013......24......11

Warner, Ariz......550......376......4290......26......13

Garcia, T.B.......309......206......2223......10......3

Brees, N.O.......546......353......4332......28......16

S. Hill, S.F.......224......142......1585......10......4

Rodgers, G.B.......466......296......3470......23......12

Ryan, Atl.......389......242......3146......14......9

McNabb, Phi.......504......307......3511......21......11

Manning, NY-G......433......261......2938......20......10

J. Campbell, Was.......443......279......2945......12......6

RUSHING

......Att......Yds......Avg......LG......TD

Peterson, Min.......320......1581......4.9......59......9

Turner, Atl.......332......1421......4.3......66t......15

Portis, Was.......291......1337......4.6......31......7

Williams, Car.......224......1229......5.5......69t......14

Forte, Chi.......280......1115......4.0......50t......7

Grant, G.B.......268......1036......3.9......57......4

Jacobs, NY-G......195......1002......5.1......44......12

Gore, S.F.......229......978......4.3......41t......6

Barber, Dal.......233......872......3.7......35......7

Westbrook, Phi.......208......841......4.0......39t......9

NFL CALENDAR

Dec. 28 -- Regular season ends.

Jan. 3-4 -- Wild-card playoffs.

Jan. 10-11 -- Divisional playoffs.

Jan. 18 -- Conference championships.

Feb. 1 -- Super Bowl, Tampa, Fla.

Feb. 8 -- Pro Bowl, Honolulu.

Feb. 18-24 -- NFL combine.

Feb. 27 -- Free agency begins.

March 22-25 -- Annual owners meeting, Dana Point, Calif.

April 25-26 -- NFL draft, New York.

RECEIVING

......No......Yds......Avg......LG......TD

Boldin, Ariz......89......1038......11.7......79t......11

Fitzgerald, Ariz......88......1200......13.6......75......9

White, Atl.......82......1310......16.0......70t......6

A. Bryant, T.B.......74......1044......14.1......52......6

Cooley, Was.......73......764......10.5......28......1

Breaston, Ariz......71......909......12.8......58......2

St. Smith, Car.......70......1240......17.7......65t......6

Jennings, G.B.......69......1153......16.7......63......8

Witten, Dal.......69......815......11.8......42......3

Moss, Was.......68......948......13.9......67t......6



Author:Fox Sports
Author's Website:http://www.foxsports.com
Added: December 19, 2008

Copyright © Jaguarsworld.com, Inc. All rights reserved 2018.